Our Awards!

image description

2016:

Smoking on the Rio. Reserve grand Champion. 2nd chicken 5th rib

2015:

Burnet cooker of the year- 2nd brisket, 9th rib
Red rock- 2nd chicken, 4th rib, 5th rib
Geronimo - 1st rib, 2nd dessert, 7th brisket
Marble Falls-2nd chicken, 7th rib, 5th brisket, 2nd open
San Marcos - 3rd brisket, 4th ribs, 8th chicken
Buda- 3rd brisket, 7th ribs, 10 chicken

2014:

Spring Branch- Grand Champion 1st ribs, 2nd brisket, 2nd chicken 2nd open
Western Woods $100,000 cook off series Helotes - 3rd ribs
Geronimo- 1st dessert, 4th ribs, 6th chicken, 7th brisket, 5th open
Central Texas Steak and appetizer cook off- 1st appetizer
Johnson City State Championship- Grand Champion 3rd chicken, 3rd brisket, 5th ribs
Marble Falls State Championship - Reserve Grand Champion 2nd chicken, 4th chicken, 4th brisket
Georgetown- 6th brisket, 8th chicken
Spicewood- Grand Champion 1st ribs, 3rd brisket, 3rd chicken, 2nd chicken, 6th ribs, 8th brisket
Fredericksburg- 1st brisket, 5th brisket, 8th ribs, 3rd chicken
Driftwood-Grand Champion 2nd chicken, 4th ribs, 7th brisket
Martindale-Reserve Grand Champion 1st open, 3rd ribs, 4th chicken, 5th brisket
Cabelas- 2nd ribs, 7th ribs, 10th brisket
Burnet- 1st ribs, 4th chicken, 7th brisket, 8th brisket
Plum Creek- Grand Champion 1st brisket, 1st ribs, 5th chicken, 2nd open

2013:

San Antonio Rodeo (302 Teams)-1st Place Brisket, 7th Place Open
Geronimo-1st Place Ribs, 4th Place Dessert, 7th Place Brisket, 7th Place Cook's Choice
Kyle-1st Place Ribs, 2nd Place Chili, 2nd Place Fajitas
Marion-Reserve Grand Champion-1st Place Pulled Pork, 2nd Place Ribs, 2nd Place Brisket, 6th Place Beans
Seguin-Grand Champion-2nd Place Ribs, 2nd Place Brisket, 2nd Place Beans, 3rd Place Chicken, 4th Place Open
Freiheight-3rd Place Beans, 4th Place Ribs, 7th Place Open
Driftwood-1st Place Brisket
Burnet-4th Place Ribs
Plum Creek-Grand Champion-1st Place Open, 2nd Place Brisket, 2nd Place Chicken, 2nd Place Dessert, 2nd Place Ribs, 6th Place Beans, 7th Place Chili, 10th Place Potato Salad

2012:

Cooker of the Year-8th Brisket
Texas Old School- Reserve Grand Champion-2nd Place Brisket, 2nd Place Ribs, 3rd Place Chicken
Geronimo-2nd Place Chicken, 2nd Place Dessert, 11th Brisket
Kyle-3rd Place Overall -2nd Place Showmanship, 2nd Place Ribs, 4th Place Brisket, 4th Place Salsa, 5th Place Fajitas, 7th Place Beans
Cabela's-Grand Champion-1st Place Ribs, 1st Place Chicken, 1st Cook's Choice, 2nd Place Brisket, 2nd Place Beans
Canyon Lake-1st Place Cook's Choice, 4th Place Brisket
Snook-3rd Place Brisket, 9th Place Ribs
Medina Lake-2nd Place Cook's Choice, 4th Place Brisket, 4th Place Chicken, 9th Place Ribs
Koscuisko-2nd Place Cook's Choice, 7th Place Bloody Mary, 12th Place Brisket
Freiheit-Grand Champion-1st Place Beans, 1st Place Brisket, 1st Place Cook's Choice, 1st Place Ribs, 2nd Place Dessert, 3rd Place Chicken
Driftwood-1st Place Brisket, 7th Place Chicken
Wimberley-10th Place Brisket, 10th Place Chili
Beecaves-Grand Champion-1st Place Brisket, 2nd Place Ribs, 2nd Place Chili, 7th Place Chicken
Plum Creek-Grand Champion-1st Place Brisket, 1st Place Ribs, 2nd Place Dessert, 5th Place Chicken
Gruene-Grand Champion-1st Place Ribs, 2nd Place Brisket, 2nd Place Chicken, 3rd Place Open
Bulverde-1st Place Open, 10th Place Brisket

2011:

Spring Branch-Reserve Grand Champion-2nd Place Chicken, 2nd Place Brisket
Canyon Lake-Grand Champion-2nd Place Ribs, 3rd Place Brisket
Geronimo-2nd Place Cook's Choice, 5th Place Brisket, 9th Place Ribs, 9th Place Chicken, 10th Place Dessert
Kyle-2nd Place Chicken, 3rd Place Salsa
Helotes-2nd Place Chicken, 7th Place Brisket
Llano-4th Place Brisket, 5th Place Ribs, 8th Place Beans
Lampasas-9th Brisket
Canyon Lake-5th Place Brisket, 10th Place Ribs
Comal County Sheriff's Posse-11th Place Ribs
Anhalt Rib Rodeo-Grand Champion (1st Place Brisket, 2nd Place Dessert, 2nd Chef's Choice, 3rd Place Ribs, 7th Place Beans, 8th Place Chicken)
Comal County Fair-3rd Place Brisket, 9th Place Ribs
Wimberley-1st Place Ribs, 8th Place Brisket
Hootenanny on the Hill- Reserve Grand Champion 1st Place Cook's Choice, 1st Place Potato Salad, 2nd Place Ribs, 2nd Place Dessert, 3rd Place Brisket, 3rd Place Chili, 6th Place Chicken, 6th Place Beans
Texas State Championship (Bulverde)-Grand Champion-1st Place Ribs, 3rd Place Brisket, 5th Place Cook's Choice, 7th Place Chicken

2010:

Spring Branch-3rd Place Ribs
Johnson City-10th Place Chicken
Canyon Lake-7th Place Brisket
Harper-1st Place Brisket, 7th Place Ribs
Lockhart-7th Place Brisket
Medina Lake-1st Place Ribs, 2nd Place Cook's Choice, 5th Place Brisket, 9th Place Chicken
Lampasas-7th Place Ribs
Wimberley-Grand Champion-1st Place Ribs, 2nd Place Chicken, 5th Place Brisket, 5th Place Beans
Meridian National Championship-Overall Top 30
Kingsland-7th Place Ribs
Anhalt-6th Place Chicken